NOVEMBER 2018 NOMINEES

SHORT TO THE POINT

Narrative Shorts Selection

November 2018

Damian

Director: José Luis Anaya

Country: Mexico

Duration: 15:00

#Profit

Director: Miro Drobný

Country: Slovakia

Duration: 24:43

Dream for Happiness

Director: Irina Velichkova

Country: Bulgaria

Duration: 28:50

Bloodhound Disciple

Director: Manuel Del Valle

Country: United States

Duration: 18:19

P.O.V

Director: Jeronimo Acero

Country: France

Duration: 14:59

Our kin

Director: Stepan Nakhaev

Country: Czech Republic

Duration: 17:35

Memory of Alice

Director: Juliette Clara Bertoldo

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 11:24

Happy?

Director: Petra TrampuŽ

Country: Slovenia

Duration: 16:30

Letters from the Dead

Director: Arianna Martinez

Country: Canada

Duration: 12:00

Mausoleum

Director: Jamie Luke Milligan

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 05:36

Troubled Waters

Director: Gemma Norton

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 12:33

Kingspin

Director: Kasey L

Country: Canada

Duration: 18:00

Al Hmar (The Donkey)

Director: Tariq Keblaoui

Country: Lebanon

Duration: 22:00

Subterranean Love (Ileana & Paul)

Director: Robert Haufrecht

Country: United States

Duration: 19:22

A different afternoon

Director: Carolina Romillo Marin

Country: Spain

Duration: 04:59

The Rabbit’s Foot

Director: Charlie Brafman, Magnus McCullagh

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 19:12

Lunch Time

Director: Alireza Ghasemi

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 15:52

The Last Letter

Director: Vishal Jejurkar

Country: India

Duration: 14:59

The sea swells

Director: Amir Gholami

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 16:15

Limbo

Director: Jean-Luc Julien

Country: United States

Duration: 09:56

Ruffians

Director: Alexandre Jallali

Country: Belgium

Duration: 22:22

Green Challenge – city dwellers in a species-appropriate husbandry

Director: Alexander Resch

Country: Germany

Duration: 21:38

Sami

Director: Jérôme Léger

Country: Canada

Duration: 11:30

Nora

Director: Edgar Montserrat Torres

Country: Spain

Duration: 16:00

karma coma

Director: guillaume courty

Country: France

Duration: 15:00

SHORT TO THE POINT

Children Shorts Selection

November 2018

The Metamorphosis of a Bottle Cap

Director: Kathryn Jankowski

Country: Canada

Duration: 06:22

Purr-fectly Rude Awakening

Director: J. Meeka Stuart, Brandon Lloyd, Joel Shemrock

Country: Canada

Duration: 02:10

The dog’s story

Director: Arkhip Varfolomeev

Country: Russian Federation

Duration: 08:14

The Ghost in the Kamera

Director: Shona Dutta Charlton

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 10:00N

No Ghosts

Director: Ragnar Snorrason

Country: Iceland

Duration: 15:41

Night Walking

Director: Ann Sirot , Raphaël Balboni

Country: Belgium

Duration: 04:37

SHORT TO THE POINT

Student Shorts Selection

November 2018

Meatballs

Director: Chrys Barmpas

Country: Greece

Duration: 14:30

What Is Happening To Me.

Director: Cansın Erülkebaş

Country: Turkey

Duration: 27:26

Cheese Cake

Director: Li,Guan-Xian

Country: Taiwan

Duration: 21:08

My First Kiss

Director: Panfred Reed

Country: Australia

Duration: 05:00

Socorro

Director: Erik Hirschhorn

Country: United States

Duration: 11:18

Hänsel Meets Gretel

Director: Mohamed Farahat

Country: Germany

Duration: 13:20

Plastik

Director: Valerio Mazzarella

Country: United States

Duration: 12:14

No Gods Before Me

Director: Bren Anduze

Country: United States

Duration: 07:09

Lost Son

Director: Luca Peres Bota

Country: Belgium

Duration: 10:09

The Enchantress of Number

Director: Rebecca Murga

Country: United States

Duration: 13:17

Valle de Goni

Director: Emilia Buchbinder

Country: Argentina

Duration: 09:40

As The Clock Ticks Away

Director: Ria van Montfort

Country: Netherlands

Duration: 05:58

The Future is Ours

Director: Andrej Georgiev

Country: Macedonia, The former Republic of Yugoslav

Duration: 13:40

When Saturn Returns

Director: Mihai Bruma

Country: Republic of Moldova

Duration: 17:30

Impure Animal

Director: Omer Sehayek

Country: Israel

Duration: 23:28

Departures

Director: Nicolas Morganti Patrignani

Country: Italy

Duration: 16:42

Ash

Director: Chen Lu

Country: United States

Duration: 15:00

Embers

Director: Estelle Gattlen, Sarah Rothenberger

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 06:30

Good Boy

Director: Jóhannes Markús Magnússon

Country: South Korea

Duration: 20:00

SHORT TO THE POINT

Animation Shorts Selection

November 2018

Negative Spaces

Director: Michaela Wadzinski

Country: United States

Duration: 06:00

The Girl

Director: Hans Op de Beeck

Country: Belgium

Duration: 16:00

Wildebeest

Director: Nicolas Keppens, Matthias Phlips

Country: Belgium

Duration: 19:08

Next Stop

Director: Brad Gibson

Country: Canada

Duration: 02:06

Cuerdas

Director: Pedro Solís García

Country: Spain

Duration: 10:00

Glitch

Director: Bijiao Liu

Country: United States

Duration: 04:10

The Day I Got Into My Head

Director: Floriane Montcriol

Country: France

Duration: 14:44

Goderdzi

Director: Petre Tomadze

Country: Georgia

Duration: 06:52

Starvation

Director: Zahra Rostampour

Country: Islamic Republic of Iran

Duration: 07:12

Moment of Clarity

Director: Aditya Tawde

Country: India

Duration: 03:04

Relation• Ship

Director: Zoey Lin

Country: United States

Duration: 07:20

SHORT TO THE POINT

Documentary Shorts Selection

November 2018

An actor of Peking Opera

Director: Su Chia-Hung

Country: Taiwan

Duration: 22:18

Pelé: The Game of my Life

Director: Rodrigo Olivar

Country: United States

Duration: 05:42

Cinema Confidential

Director: Stanislava Ivy

Country: Bulgaria

Duration: 07:30

Boris: A Portrait of an Artist as an Old Man

Director: Matus Racek

Country: Canada

Duration: 28:08

La Boquilla, My Paradise

Director: Danny Holguin

Country: Colombia

Duration: 20:00

Prints

Director: Eugenia Gonzalia

Country: Argentina

Duration: 24:00

SHORT TO THE POINT

Experimental  shorts selection

November 2018

Frequencies

Director: Thomas R Peeters

Country: Belgium

Duration: 12:50

Day Off Vibes (2018)

Director: Melina Coumas

Country: United States

Duration: 04:50

Medium Rare

Director: Luca Cioci

Country: Italy

Duration: 04:35

Organics

Director: Dillon Dowdell

Country: United States

Duration: 08:00

SHORT TO THE POINT

Music video shorts selection

November 2018

Ah! Kosmos – Wide

Director: Harun Güler

Country: Germany

Duration: 04:12

Rooftops

Director: Odeya Rush

Country: Australia

Duration: 04:26

When the Ice Horn Blows

Director: Simone Hooymans

Country: Norway

Duration: 04:46

I Shall Wear Midnight

Director: Anna Hildebrandt

Country: Australia

Duration: 06:34

Alfonso – I’m happy

Director: William9

Country: Italy

Duration: 03:32

The Letting Go

Director: Tyler McElrath

Country: United States

Duration: 05:07

Knut

Director: Lu Pulici

Country: Italy

Duration: 04:44

A Life Well Spent

Director: Katharina Woll

Country: Germany

Duration: 04:10

SHORT TO THE POINT

Mini shorts selection

November 2018

Flowers blooming 2

Director: Majo Chudý

Country: Slovenia

Duration: 03:16

The First Time

Director: Adriano Valerio

Country: France

Duration: 01:40

Mister Pig

Director: Cédric Friedli, Yann Moeckli

Country: Switzerland

Duration: 01:00

Trapped

Director: Mohamed Maged

Country: United States

Duration: 02:43

The Docks

Director: Matthew D Gilpin

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 01:17

Not Alone

Director: Jordan Dean

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 02:37

I am hero

Director: Ricardo Bernardini

Country: United States

Duration: 01:00

I just wanted to see you

Director: Nikita Belomestnykh

Country: United States

Duration: 02:54

SHORT TO THE POINT

Mobile phone shorts selection

November 2018

Room 2740

Director: Harun Güler

Country: Germany

Duration: 01:59

Upend

Director: Blake Worrell

Country: United States

Duration: 06:09

Vicky and Victoria’s Secret

Director: Eshank A. Modi

Country: India

Duration: 05:16

SHORT TO THE POINT

Amateur shorts selection

November 2018

Narrative Bodies

Director: Hortense Le Guillou

Country: Czech Republic

Duration: 20:00

Snap!

Director: Francisco Javier García Gil

Country: Spain

Duration: 09:13

F-This

Director: Liam j.a. Quigley

Country: Canada

Duration: 05:16

The Critic

Director: Toby Martin Hughes, James Shannon

Country: United Kingdom

Duration: 08:19

Alex You’re Fired

Director: Scott Flones

Country: United States

Duration: 06:33